Kayak Fishing Adventures on Big Water’s Edge
[…] You only have one chance in this life...make the right decision(s)...so you don't regret it

Last edited by wiredantz; 08-28-2016 at 11:22 AM.
wiredantz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 08:11 PM   #8
YakDout
Brandon
 
YakDout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,345
^ did you get OJ off the hook??
YakDout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 08:03 PM   #9
wiredantz
Currently @ MLO Territory
 
wiredantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Under the Shadow
Posts: 2,290
response from CDFW

And I quote:Hello Mr. Gonzalez:

First, Article I, Section 25 of the California Constitution primarily applies to public access to land owned by the State. Second, Article I, Section 25 is specifically conditioned on the legislature’s authority to provide by statute “for the season when and the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken.” The Legislature did establish by statute the conditions under which fish may be taken in Fish and Game Code Section 7145, which requires a license.